Saint Albert Fine Arts

We hope that you enjoy the site and welcome your comments.
Please visit our advertisers as they help make this site happen.

On To State... Again!

ON TO STATE!!

2023 District Speech 2

Good work by the St. Albert teams that competed at District Speech Saturday at TJ! The Falcons and Saintes presented in 'TV News' and 'Group Improv' - competitors are not allowed to wear school clothing so the Judges don't which school the kids are from.

2023 District Speech 4

Great job by the 'TV News' team that received a 1 and qualified for State for the 3rd year in a row!

2023 District Speech 5

L-R: Sponsor Mr. Tim Radermacher, Cole Pekny, Adam Denny, Olivia Gardner, Alexis Narmi, Els Narmi, Paige Sundberg and Georgie Bohnet. Not pictured: Kennedy Sanchez.

---

On To State:

2023 SA Robotics in the Super Qualifier 2

For the 3rd time in school history (first time since 2020), SA Robotics is On To State!!

2023 SA Robotics in the Super Qualifier 1

In addition to getting the Super Qualifiers Final Match, they also won the Motivate Award for their Spirit and Camaraderie

----------------- 

2022 SA District Speech 1

Group Improv, Short Film and TV News all earned 1's and all three are on to State February 5th!

2022 SA District Speech 3

The Tradition Continues!!! 

2022 SA District Speech 2

The teams are Co-Coached by SA teachers, Mr. Radermacher and Ms. Trecek and are assisted by SA supporter, Mrs. Garrigan. 

------- 

Thunderstruck Strikes Again! 

2022 SA Thunderstuck Robotics won the Creighton Prep Meet

Congratulations to the SA Thunderstruck Robotics team for WINNING the league meet at Creighton Prep!

The LOADED Creighton Prep Meet consisted of St. Albert, FIVE teams from Creighton Prep, the Lincoln Robo-Storm, and THREE teams from Marian.

The St. Albert team has finished no worse than 2nd this season, and they are led by volunteer parents, Dr. Andrea Barnes and Lynn Gardner. The team has been practicing three times a week since September and it's obviously paid off!  Great work St. Albert!!


 

St. Albert Special at State!

2021 SA Individual Speech at the District competition

(L-R): Lainey Sheffield, Ryan Doner, Ainsley Wolford, Joe Goltl, Gabe Russell, Emma Gardner and Grace Garrigan.

For the first time in school history, St. Albert has Individual Speech All-Staters! There were 4 total and 3 were in TWO categories!

Ainsley Wolford - Solo Musical Theater

Emma Gardner - Solo Musical Theater

Emma Gardner - Prose

Grace Garrigan - Acting

Grace Garrigan - Original Oratory

Joe Goltl - Improvisational Acting

Joe Goltl - Storytelling 

Congrats to all, especially their Coach, Mr. Brian Peterson!

----------------

2021 SA Speech Team at Districts 1

Top L-R: Molly Cormier (Jr), Mackenzie Pierson (So), Claire Lewis (So), Georgie Bohnet (Fr), Sophie Sheffield (So) and Alexis Narmi (Fr).
Grace Garrigan (Sr) and Ainsley Wolford (Sr).
Gabe Russell (Fr) and Joe Goltl (Jr). 

Congrats to all 4 groups that competed at State Speech on Saturday morning - they ALL received Overall 1's!! St. Albert has never even had 4 groups compete at State let alone do so well.  Congrats to all, including their Coach, Mr. Peterson!!!


2020 All State Choir Emma Gardner

From the Saint Albert Fine Arts Department Sunday afternoon:

Congratulations to Emma Gardner on making the All-State Choir! Not only was Emma the first student to make All-State in school history her sophomore year, she is now the only student in school history to be accepted twice in her high school career! Congratulations to Emma for all her hard work!!

2020 Emma Gardner All State Choir again 


2020 SA State Short Film 1 Rating

 

L-R: Joe Goltl, Grace Garrigan, Ainsley Wolford, Emma Gardner and Pat Shugart.

1 overall for Short Film and Group Improv! For the first time Saint Albert has TWO Large Group Speech Categories earn 1 ratings at the State Contest!!

2020 SA State Group Improv 1 Rating

L-R: Grace Garrigan, Ainsley Wolford, Noah Ruckman and Joe Goltl.


 


 
All 1's!
Grace Garrigan for Storytelling and After Dinner Speaking
Leonie Leirecht for After Dinner Speaking
Ainsley Wolford for Poetry Reading
Joe Goltl for Improv Acting
 GREAT work everyone, including Coach Petersen!



2020 Robotics 1.18.20 8

Team Thunderstruck brought home the Inspire Award which is the top award given to a team at a FTC competition!! The award is given for best representing what Robotics is all about! They were also the first team selected to attend the Super Qualifier on February 15th in Lemars, Iowa.

 2020 Robotics 1.18.20 7 2020 Robotics 1.18.20 6

 Team Ride the Lightning brought home the Connect Award which honors their great connections with others in the engineering and robotics communities!

2020 Robotics 1.18.20 5

Ride the Lightning is also moving onto the Super Qualifier!

2020 Robotics 1.18.20 9

It was a monster day for Robotics - the best in school history!! Much credit to their Coaches/Sponsors: (L-R): Dr. Barnes, Mr. Gardner and Mrs. Tarbox!

2020 Robotics 1.18.20 1



 

2017 SA Opus Members

Congratulations to the 11 St. Albert students who were selected for Opus! Out of 3,000 kids who auditioned across Iowa, 720 were selected and will perform on November 16th!


2017 SA Fall Musical Fiddler on the Roof

Pitch Perfect In Europe

2017 SA Band Trip to Europe 11

A group of students, teachers and parents of the great St. Albert Band & Choir Department just returned from what looked like a wonderful trip to Europe!

To see more pics of the trip you can see the St. Albert Band's page on Facebook, you can follow their timeline on Twitter @StAlbertBand or you can click here 


State Update:

2017 State Band April 2017

Congratulations to the St. Albert Music Department on their success at Solo/Ensemble Festival this past Saturday. Students participated in 23 total events and 16 of those were awarded the highest rating - Division 1. Fiona Lapp was awarded the Best of Center award for her Flute Solo earning a perfect score! This is three years in a row that a St. Albert student has earned this award.

Division 1 - Superior

Vocal Solo: Emma Barnes, Grace Cox, Matt Fagan, Brigit Geiver, Katie Hopping, Maggie King, Augie Kouri, Devin Menges, Jayde Sneed, Sophie Sykes.

Flute Solo: Fiona Lapp

Piano Solo: Sophie Sykes

Vocal Duet: Grace Cox & Sophie Sykes

Woodwind Duet: Fiona Lapp & Maggie King

Chamber Choir: Soundsations

Instrumental Choir: Concert Band

SA Choir State Solo & Ensemble April 2017

Division 2 - Excellent

Vocal Solo: Zoe Trager

Clarinet Solo: Cody Athay & Lucy Sundrup

Baritone Solo: Grace Cox

Saxophone Trio: Trevor Rhedin, Bryan Pope, Josh Zuchniak

Brass Trio: Ava Reisz, Zoe Trager, Grace Cox

Division 3 - Good

Brass Trio: Maddie Skinner, Justin Pope, Reid Miller

Fiona Lapp State Choir April 2017

Fiona Lapp - Prestigious 'Best of Center' Award Winner


2017 SA Large Group 1 Act State Division 1 Trophy
(L-R): Landry Cormier, Brian Pope, Harriet Siegrist, Trevor Rhedin, Grace Cox, Kileigh Cerny and Maggie King.
Congrats to the Speech Team that received their State Division 1 Large Group One Act trophy in early May!! 


KMAland Boys Track & Field (4/23): AHSTW, Creston, Heelan, Worth County, Sacred Heart claim team titles

Posted: 04/23/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

AHSTW, Creston, Heelan, Worth County and Sacred Heart claimed team titles, Underwood, F-M, Lenox, SBL, Stanberry and Johnson-Brock were runners-up More...

KMAland Girls Track & Field (4/23): F-M, Mount Ayr win home meets, Riverside, Wayne, Rock Port also win meets

Posted: 04/23/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

Fremont-Mills and Mount Ayr won their home meets, Tri-Center led the way in Audubon and Riverside, Rock Port and Wayne also collected team titles More...

Lynx claim city tennis crown

Posted: 04/23/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

Abraham Lincoln boys tennis claimed the city title after sweeping the No. 1 brackets and taking first in two other singles brackets.“It’s More...

KMAland Boys Tennis (4/23): Shenandoah wins state-ranked battle with Glenwood

Posted: 04/23/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

Shenandoah won a huge state-ranked battle with Glenwood, Abraham Lincoln claimed the Council Bluffs city championship and Clarinda, Atlantic, More...

KMAland Boys Golf (4/23): Shenandoah, Clarinda, Atlantic shoot low in H10 dual wins

Posted: 04/23/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

Shenandoah, Clarinda and Atlantic shot low to win H10 duals while Tri-Center, Underwood, CAM, Mount Ayr, Nodaway Valley, Southeast Warren, Syracuse More...

KMAland Girls Golf (4/23): Red Oak beats Clarinda, Glenwood, St. Albert, Mount Ayr, MSTM also winners

Posted: 04/23/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

Red Oak beat Clarinda, Glenwood edged Shenandoah, St. Albert clipped Tri-Center + Underwood, Riverside, Mount Ayr, Southeast Warren and Martensdale-St. More...

KMAland Girls Soccer (4/23): Big nights from Hull, Smith lead to wins for Underwood, AL

Posted: 04/23/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

Tieler Hull and Allison Smith went crazy in wins for Underwood and Abraham Lincoln, Thomas Jefferson and Plattsmouth won on penalty kicks and More...

KMAland Boys Soccer (4/23): The Platte claims Trailblazer Conference Tournament championship

Posted: 04/23/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

The Platte won the Trailblazer Conference Tournament championship, Harlan and Riverside both won by a single goal and Treynor, Glenwood, Lewis More...

KMAland Girls Track & Field (4/22): Glenwood wins home meet, Auburn takes Falls City title

Posted: 04/23/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

Glenwood won their home meet, Ashland-Greenwood and Auburn won in Nebraska, LC, JCC and Plattsmouth were runners-up & Atlantic and Falls More...

KMAland Boys Track & Field (4/22): Riverside, Glenwood, Falls City capture team titles

Posted: 04/23/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

Glenwood and Falls City won their home meets, Riverside was the team champion in Woodbine and Plattsmouth, Shenandoah, Logan-Magnolia, AHSTW, More...

KMAland Boys Soccer (4/22): AHSTW, Treynor, Denison-Schleswig get dominant wins

Posted: 04/23/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

Treynor, Denison-Schleswig and AHSTW rolled while St. Albert, Kuemper Catholic, Abraham Lincoln, Sioux City North and The Platte also picked More...

KMAland Girls Soccer (4/22): Tri-Center snags impressive win over St. Albert

Posted: 04/23/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

Tri-Center knocked off St. Albert while Harlan, Kuemper Catholic, Missouri Valley, Logan-Magnolia and LeMars picked up wins in KMAland girls More...

KMAland Boys Golf (4/22): Kuemper Catholic wins in Denison Tourney, Shenandoah, Lenox, Sidney, CAM, Clarinda also among winners

Posted: 04/23/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

Kuemper won the Denison Tournament, Shenandoah beat Red Oak, Sidney edged East Mills and CAM paced the Rolling Valley Conference field in Monday’s More...

KMAland Girls Golf (4/22): 13 area teams win duals on busy Monday

Posted: 04/23/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

Clarinda, Red Oak, LC, Sidney, Heartland Christian, Nodaway Valley, Underwood, Logan-Magnolia, Riverside, Treynor, Southeast Warren, Boyer Valley More...

Early strike helps Saintes edge past Lynx

Posted: 04/20/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

For the first time since 2014, the Class 1A No. 11 St. Albert defeated Abraham Lincoln 1-0 at Gale Wickersham Stadium on Friday evening...Click More...

Lynx second-half surge downs Falcons

Posted: 04/20/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

Abraham Lincoln scored three unanswered goals to pull away from Class 1A No. 8 St. Albert in this inner-city contest at Gale Wickersham Stadium More...

KMAland Boys Tennis (4/19): St. Albert, Kuemper, SW Valley land wins

Posted: 04/19/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

St. Albert, Kuemper, Creston and Southwest Valley picked up wins while Heelan won twice and Maryville was in competition at the Lafayette Tournament More...

KMAland Girls Tennis (4/19): Heelan gets two 9-0 wins, LC, Kuemper, St. Albert win in Hawkeye Ten

Posted: 04/19/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

Heelan got a pair of 9-0 wins, Lewis Central downed Denison-Schleswig, Kuemper rolled and St. Albert beat Harlan in KMAland girls tennis Thursday. More...

-ARCHIVES-

Advertise on StAlbertSportsFan.com
What's your favorite western movie of all time?
The Good, The Bad and the Ugly
 [tally] 14%
Open Range
 [tally] 4%
Dances With Wolves
 [tally] 18%
Lonesome Dove
 [tally] 6%
Tombstone
 [tally] 10%
Shane
 [tally] 4%
High Plains Drifter
 [tally] 4%
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
 [tally] 13%
True Grit
 [tally] 9%
Young Guns
 [tally] 8%
The Searchers
 [tally] 4%
Unforgiven
 [tally] 6%

StAlbertSportsFan.com -
jnarmi@iabar.org - -
Powered By CyaNet Sports