Saint Albert Alumni

We hope that you enjoy the site and welcome your comments.
Please visit our advertisers as they help make this site happen.

Thanks for checking in Alums & Friends of SA!

2016 Alumni & Friends Golf Recap:

A BIG thank you to these fine folks:

To the Council Bluffs Country Club and Head Professional, Ted DiGiacamo, for making it a great day before, during and after the round.

To Lacey (Madsen) Corzine, who ran one of the beverage carts.  Lacey is the Dance Team Coach at SA and had her Dance Team help with golf bags before the round.

To SA grad, Ronnie Pawloski, for serving the group after the round.

To Mariann (Suden) Hilderbrand, Amy (Geier) Rallis and Joan (Geier) Goeser for signing everyone in before the round and collecting money for mulligans, raffles and the 50/50 pot.

To SA President Dave Schweitzer for speaking to the group before the round and then spending some time on the course. 

To all of our sponsors - we couldn't do the things we do throughout the year without you!

Arnold Palmer quote

 The King nailed it with this quote and it was proven once again on Sunday!

Tourney Champs Austin Gana, Coop Davis, Brad Krohn and Jace Cochran are all smiles after the round.

 1st Flight 1st Place and overall Champions (Back-to-Back) at -14: Austin Gana, Coop Davis, Brad Krohn & Jace Cochran.

1st Flight 2nd Place at -13: Cole McBride, Larry Peterson, Tim McBride and Matt Waters

1st Flight 2nd Place at -13: Cole McBride, Larry Peterson, Tim McBride and Matt Waters

1st Flight 3rd Place at -13: Owen Burgin, Jared Robey, Rick Kenkel and John Larchick

1st Flight 3rd Place at -13: Owen Burgin, Jared Robey, Rick Kenkel and John Larchick

2nd Flight 1st Place at -7: Bubba Klement, Kendall Kritenbrink, Kelly Krohn & Andrew King

 2nd Flight 1st Place at -7: Bubba Klement, Kendall Kritenbrink, Kelly Krohn & Andrew King

2nd Flight 2nd Place at -6: Paul Hospodka, Paul Wettestad, Dr. Greg Thomas & Brad Eggert

2nd Flight 2nd Place at -6: Paul Hospodka, Paul Wettestad, Dr. Greg Thomas & Brad Eggert

2nd Flight 3rd Place at -6: Wyatt Lewis, Al Lewis Sr. and Al Lewis Jr.

2nd Flight 3rd Place at -6: Wyatt Lewis, Al Lewis Sr. and Al Lewis Jr. 

Pin Prizes (Could only win 1):

Longest Putt on #3: John Larchick

Longest Drive in the Fairway on #4 (Men): Ben Hecker

Closest 1st Shot on #8: Tanner Miller

Closest 2nd Shot on #9: Wyatt Lewis

Closest 1st Shot on #10: Justin Nelson

Longest Drive in the Fairway on #11 (Women): Andrea Noon

Longest Putt on #13: Steve O'Neill

Closest 2nd Shot on #18: Mike Noon

Jon Heisterkamp, Geoff Hubbard, Mike Klusman and Jeff Lenz

Jon Heisterkamp, Geoff Hubbard, Mike Klusman and Jeff Lenz.  Geoff won $250 in our 50/50 pot and generously gave back a large portion!

Dan Goaley, Shirley Goaley and Darren Goaley. Shirley Goaley is the Founder of ALS of the Heartland

A portion of our proceeds will go to ALS of the Heartland.  Founder, Shirley Goaley, was on hand with two of her sons, Dan & Darren. 

A good time was had by all - Younger, older, men, women, graduates and friends of St. Albert!!

Aaron Walter showing he's still got it

1988 grad, Aaron Walter, shows he's still got it!

Peg Fender pounds one down the middle

St. Albert Mom and Grandma (Kileigh Cerny), Peg Fender, pounds a drive down the middle of the fairway.

Curtis Hinman, Trent Tiessen, Chad Peterson and Brian Ferguson

To see all of the pics you can go to our Community Events Photo Gallery or you can Click here.





2000 graduate, Elise Campbell's heart video: Click here


Falcons & Saintes at the next level this fall & winter...

 

Katie Kuck Sophomore at Morningside in 2014

Katie Kuck, Junior Volleyball at Morningside College

Jimmy Hawk Sophomore Iowa Western Football

Jimmy Hawk, Sophomore Football at Iowa Western CC

Doug Kelsey Sophomore at Peru State

Doug Kelsey, RS Junior Football at Peru State

Sean Rugby

Sean O'Neill, Sophomore Rugby at Lindenwood University

Not pictured: Marco Naughton, RS Junior Football at Sioux Falls University

Michael Applegate Junior at William Penn

Michael Applegate, Senior Bowling at William Penn University

Kylie Ferguson Frosh at Lindenwood University

Kylie Ferguson, Sophomore Basketball at Lindenwood University

------------------------



Council Bluffs St. Albert hires former Omaha Central coach Ben Holling

Posted: 04/25/2017 - by Charlie Narmi

It isn’t a situation most first-year coaches encounter.But that’s exactly what attracted Ben Holling to the boys basketball job at More...

Spring Juggling Act

Posted: 04/25/2017 - by Charlie Narmi

Bluffs spring athletes, coaches work to find a balanceA full seven-hour school day is in the books.It’s now 3 p.m., 10 minutes before dismissal More...

April 22nd update

Posted: 04/23/2017 - by Charlie Narmi

St. Albert lost a pair of matches Saturday to complete play at the ADM Tournament. Class 1-A No. 3 Gilbert defeated the Saintes 5-0, and Class More...

2017 Candyland Auction Recap

Posted: 04/22/2017 - by Charlie Narmi

Heads/Tails Winner for $500: Dave Wise50/50 Winner for $250: Dan PooleBling Pendant: Jody RaterFreddie Falcon Award Winner: Marty Shudak$1,000 More...

Saintes fall in shootout

Posted: 04/22/2017 - by Charlie Narmi

Class 1-A No. 5 St. Albert dropped its opening match at the ADM Invitational, falling to Class 2-A No. 7 Clear Creek-Amana...Click here to read More...

Council Bluffs AFJROTC program will welcome St. Albert students this fall

Posted: 04/21/2017 - by Charlie Narmi

After a successful drill season, the Abraham Lincoln High School Air Force Junior ROTC team will open its doors to allow students from a parochial More...

Young Falcon lineup tops Atlantic

Posted: 04/21/2017 - by Charlie Narmi

Tom Lorkovic admits he might be yelling a bit more this season from the sidelines. More on-field instruction becomes necessary when you’re More...

St. Albert boys win Tiger Relays

Posted: 04/21/2017 - by Charlie Narmi

Andrew Hanafan won the 200- and 400-meter races and ran on the...Click here to read more about the Falcon track and tennis teams More...

St. Albert boys continuing to show improvement on the track

Posted: 04/20/2017 - by Charlie Narmi

The St. Albert boys track and field team has been led by its sprinters, although head coach James Cairney said they have a few other events that More...

Titans, Boyer Valley win Heartland golf invite

Posted: 04/20/2017 - by Charlie Narmi

Lewis Central’s Jeremy Love was the boys medalist and Glenwood’s Garret Reich took top honors for the girls Wednesday at the Heartland More...

Rams deliver after dark

Posted: 04/19/2017 - by Charlie Narmi

The winner of Tuesday night’s Lewis Central Co-Ed Meet didn’t reveal itself until it was nearly pitch black outside.With the sun More...

-ARCHIVES-

Advertise on StAlbertSportsFan.com
What is the best movie franchise of all-time?
Austin Powers
Die Hard
The Godfather
Harry Potter
Indiana Jones
The Jack Ryan Series
James Bond
Lord of the Rings
Rocky
Pirates of the Caribbean
Star Wars

Results
 

StAlbertSportsFan.com -
oburgin@gmail.com - Phone: 712-314-9909 -
Powered By CyaNet Sports