Saint Albert Boys Tennis

We hope that you enjoy the site and welcome your comments.
Please visit our advertisers as they help make this site happen.

Falcon Tennis

2019 Falcon Tennis City Champs 1
Home of the 2019 District Champions;
2019 State Sweet 16 Dual Qualifiers; 
and 2017, 2018, 2019 City of Council Bluffs
Team Champions
 
Follow us on twitter @SABoysTennis


 2019 FALCON TENNIS TEAM

 Coach: Doug Stuva

Assistant: Brian Peterson

IMG 1877 (002)


Team Picture-Falcons-Huddle

 Senior

 2019 Falcon Tennis Reed Miller

 Reed Miller (#1 Singles; #1 Doubles) 

(2019-District Singles Champion; State Singles Qualifier; Team District Champions (School's First Ever); State Sweet 16 Dual Qualifier (School's First Ever); #1 Singles City of Council Bluffs Champion; #1 Doubles City of Council Bluffs Champion; City of Council Bluffs Team Championship; #1 Singles Hawkeye-10 Conference Champion; Team 4th Place Hawkeye-10 Conference Tournament (most points ever scored by a Saint Albert team))

(2018-District Singles Champion; State Singles Qualifier; #1 Singles City of Council Bluffs Champion; #1 Doubles City of Council Bluffs Champion; City of Council Bluffs Team Championship; Team Sub-Substate Qualifier)

(2017-City of Council Bluffs Team Championship)

 Juniors

Sam-Singles

 Sam Narmi (#2-#3 Singles; #1-#2 Doubles)

(2019-Team District Champions (School's First Ever); State Sweet 16 Dual Qualifier (School's First Ever);#3 Singles Council Bluffs City Champion; #2 Doubles City Champion; Council Bluffs Team Championship; #1 Doubles 5th Place at Hawkeye-10 Tournament (4-1 and medaled); Team 4th Place Finish Hawkeye-10 Tournament (most points ever scored by a Saint Albert Team)

(2018-#3 Singles Council Bluffs City Champion; #1 Doubles City Champion; Council Bluffs City Team Championship; Team Sub-Substate Qualifier)

(2017-#5 Singles Council Bluffs City Champion; #3 Doubles City Champion; Council Bluffs City Team Championship)

2019 Falcon Tennis Richard Hu

Richard Hu (#5-#6 Singles; #2-#3 Doubles)

(2019-District Team Champions (School's First Ever); State Sweet 16 Dual Qualifier (School's First Ever); #6 Council Bluffs City Champion; Council Bluffs City Team Championship; Team 4th Place Finish at Hawkeye-10 Conference Tournament (most points ever scored by a Saint Albert Team))

(2018-Council Bluffs City Team Championship; Team Sub-Substate Qualifier)

(2017-Council Bluffs City Team Championship)

Sophomores

Jeff-Singles

 Jeff Miller (#2-#3 Singles; #1 Doubles)

(2019-District Singles Runner-Up; State Qualifier Singles; Team District Champions (School's First Ever); State Sweet 16 Dual Qualifier (School's First Ever); #2 Singles Council Bluffs City Championship; #1 Doubles Council Bluffs City Champion; City of Council Bluffs Team Championship; #2 Singles Hawkeye-Ten Conference Champion; Team 4th Place at Hawkeye-10 Conference Tournament (most points ever scored by a Saint Albert Team))

(2018-#4 Singles Council Bluffs City Champion; City of Council Bluffs Team Championship; Team Sub-Substate Qualifier)

 

2019 Falcon Tennis Vince Arculeo

Vince Arculeo (#5-#6 Singles; #2-#3 Doubles)

(2019-Team District Champions (School's First Ever); State Sweet 16 Dual Qualifier (School's First Ever); #5 Singles City of Council Bluffs Champion; City of Council Bluffs Team Champion; Team 4th Place Finish at Hawkeye-10 Tournament (most points ever scored by a Saint Albert Team))

(2018-City of Council Bluffs Team Champion; Team Sub-Substate Qualifier)


Noah-Singles

Noah Ruckman (#6 Singles; #3 Doubles)

(2019-District Team Champions (School's First Ever); State Sweet 16 Dual Qualifier (School's First Ever); City of Council Bluffs Team Champion; Team 4th Place Finish at Hawkeye-10 Conference Tournament (most points ever scored by a Saint Albert Team))

(2018-City of Council Bluffs Team Champion; Team Sub-Substate Qualifier)

  Freshman

2019 Falcon Tennis Carter White

 Carter White (#4 Singles; #1-#2 Doubles)

(2019-District Team Champions (School's First Ever); State Sweet 16 Dual Qualifier (School's First Ever); #2 Doubles Council Bluffs City Champion; City of Council Bluffs Team Champion; #1 Doubles 5th Place Finish at Hawkeye 10 Tournament (4-1 and medaled; Team 4th Place Finish at Hawkeye-10 Conference Tournament (most points ever scored by a Saint Albert Team))

 

 2019 FALCON SCHEDULE

 

 

4/02/2019 W (6-3)Abraham Lincoln
Away2:30pm
4/04/2019 W (7-2)Shenandoah Away4:30pm
4/05/2019 W (9-0)Harlan

Away

4pm
4/08/2019 W (7-2)AudubonAway

4pm

4/25/2019

 W (7-2)Southwest ValleyHome4:30pm
4/17/2019 W (8-1)Thomas JeffersonAway2:30pm
5/3/2019

 W-LC (6-3)

 W-RO (9-0)

Lewis Central/Red OakRed Oak2:30pm
4/22/2019 L (2-7)DenisonAway2pm
4/23/2019 CHAMPIONSCity Meet CB10am
4/29/2019 4th PlaceHawk-10 Denison9am
4/30/2019 CancelledGlenwoodAway4pm
5/2/2019 W (5-4)AtlanticHome4pm
5/08/2019 1st PlaceDistrict TournamentDenison9am
5/18/2019 

 

Substate-Sweet 16

Against LeMars

Kuemper

9am




2019 Falcon Tennis Jeff & Reed Miller

#1 Doubles Team-(L-R) Jeff Miller and Reed Miller

2019 Falcon Tennis Sam Narmi and Carter White

#2 Doubles Team-(L-R) Sam Narmi and Carter White

2019 Falcon Tennis Richard Hu and Vince Arculeo


#3 Doubles Team-(L-R) Richard Hu and Vince Arculeo

 

 Carter White 1st Career Tennis Win April 2019


Freshman Carter White with the first Varsity victory of his career.

 

Reed and Sam-3-Peat

 

Sam Narmi and Reed Miller are the original members of all three City of Council Bluffs Championships.  They have each contributed to 3 doubles and 3 singles championships during the three year run.



Falcons sweep Atlantic

Posted: 06/18/2019 - by Charlie Narmi

St. Albert blasted Atlantic 12-1 and 12-2, both in six innings, Monday in Hawkeye Ten Conference baseball play at Chuck Wolever Field.In the More...

Young Saintes continue to search for daily improvement

Posted: 06/17/2019 - by Charlie Narmi

The wins haven’t exactly been piling up on the scoreboard, but St. Albert softball coach Lyndsey Daley is seeing different kinds of wins More...

Hawkeye Ten Conference announces All-Conference soccer teams

Posted: 06/17/2019 - by Charlie Narmi

The Hawkeye Ten Conference has announced their All-Conference soccer choices from this past season.Here's a look at the full list of honorees...Click More...

Baseball: Falcons win two in Battle of the Bluffs

Posted: 06/16/2019 - by Charlie Narmi

Ethan Bernard made the most of a second opportunity.After the St. Albert senior’s pop foul was dropped when the Le Mars pitcher and first More...

Softball: Earlham tops Rams in T.J. tourney

Posted: 06/16/2019 - by Charlie Narmi

Earlham beat Glenwood 2-1 late Saturday night in the championship game of the Thomas Jefferson softball tournament.The all-day...Click here to More...

Saintes win second in a row

Posted: 06/14/2019 - by Charlie Narmi

St. Albert edged Fremont-Mills 6-5 in non-conference prep softball action Thursday at St. Albert.The Saintes...Click here and scroll down More...

IGCA names all-state soccer teams

Posted: 06/13/2019 - by Charlie Narmi

Twenty-three girls soccer players from southwest Iowa have earned all-state recognition from the Iowa Girls Coaches Association.First-time all-staters More...

Saintes end drought against Titans

Posted: 06/13/2019 - by Charlie Narmi

The year was 1994, and young Lyndsay Patton was a promising freshman pitcher on the Lewis Central softball team, filling in for the injured Anne More...

Introducing the All-KMAland Girls Soccer XIV

Posted: 06/11/2019 - by Charlie Narmi

Last week, while I was looking over some of the nominations and statistics from the most recent girl’s soccer season, I realized there’s More...

-ARCHIVES-

Advertise on StAlbertSportsFan.com
Are you...
Catholic
Non-Catholic Christian
Other

Results
 

StAlbertSportsFan.com -
oburgin@gmail.com - Phone: 712-314-9909 -
Powered By CyaNet Sports