Saint Albert Boys Tennis

We hope that you enjoy the site and welcome your comments.
Please visit our advertisers as they help make this site happen.

Falcon Tennis

2019 Falcon Tennis City Champs 1
Home of the 2019 District Champions;
2019 State Sweet 16 Dual Qualifiers; 
and 2017, 2018, 2019 City of Council Bluffs
Team Champions
 
Follow us on twitter @SABoysTennis


 2019 FALCON TENNIS TEAM

 Coach: Doug Stuva

Assistant: Brian Peterson

IMG 1877 (002)


Team Picture-Falcons-Huddle

 Senior

 2019 Falcon Tennis Reed Miller

 Reed Miller (#1 Singles; #1 Doubles) 

(2019-District Singles Champion; State Singles Qualifier-5th PLACE STATE FINISH; Team District Champions (School's First Ever); State Sweet 16 Dual Qualifier (School's First Ever); #1 Singles City of Council Bluffs Champion; #1 Doubles City of Council Bluffs Champion; City of Council Bluffs Team Championship; #1 Singles Hawkeye-10 Conference Champion; Team 4th Place Hawkeye-10 Conference Tournament (most points ever scored by a Saint Albert team))

(2018-District Singles Champion; State Singles Qualifier; #1 Singles City of Council Bluffs Champion; #1 Doubles City of Council Bluffs Champion; City of Council Bluffs Team Championship; Team Sub-Substate Qualifier)

(2017-City of Council Bluffs Team Championship)

 Juniors

Sam-Singles

 Sam Narmi (#2-#3 Singles; #1-#2 Doubles)

(2019-Team District Champions (School's First Ever); State Sweet 16 Dual Qualifier (School's First Ever);#3 Singles Council Bluffs City Champion; #2 Doubles City Champion; Council Bluffs Team Championship; #1 Doubles 5th Place at Hawkeye-10 Tournament (4-1 and medaled); Team 4th Place Finish Hawkeye-10 Tournament (most points ever scored by a Saint Albert Team)

(2018-#3 Singles Council Bluffs City Champion; #1 Doubles City Champion; Council Bluffs City Team Championship; Team Sub-Substate Qualifier)

(2017-#5 Singles Council Bluffs City Champion; #3 Doubles City Champion; Council Bluffs City Team Championship)

2019 Falcon Tennis Richard Hu

Richard Hu (#5-#6 Singles; #2-#3 Doubles)

(2019-District Team Champions (School's First Ever); State Sweet 16 Dual Qualifier (School's First Ever); #6 Council Bluffs City Champion; Council Bluffs City Team Championship; Team 4th Place Finish at Hawkeye-10 Conference Tournament (most points ever scored by a Saint Albert Team))

(2018-Council Bluffs City Team Championship; Team Sub-Substate Qualifier)

(2017-Council Bluffs City Team Championship)

Sophomores

Jeff-Singles

 Jeff Miller (#2-#3 Singles; #1 Doubles)

(2019-District Singles Runner-Up; State Qualifier Singles; Team District Champions (School's First Ever); State Sweet 16 Dual Qualifier (School's First Ever); #2 Singles Council Bluffs City Championship; #1 Doubles Council Bluffs City Champion; City of Council Bluffs Team Championship; #2 Singles Hawkeye-Ten Conference Champion; Team 4th Place at Hawkeye-10 Conference Tournament (most points ever scored by a Saint Albert Team))

(2018-#4 Singles Council Bluffs City Champion; City of Council Bluffs Team Championship; Team Sub-Substate Qualifier)

 

2019 Falcon Tennis Vince Arculeo

Vince Arculeo (#5-#6 Singles; #2-#3 Doubles)

(2019-Team District Champions (School's First Ever); State Sweet 16 Dual Qualifier (School's First Ever); #5 Singles City of Council Bluffs Champion; City of Council Bluffs Team Champion; Team 4th Place Finish at Hawkeye-10 Tournament (most points ever scored by a Saint Albert Team))

(2018-City of Council Bluffs Team Champion; Team Sub-Substate Qualifier)


Noah-Singles

Noah Ruckman (#6 Singles; #3 Doubles)

(2019-District Team Champions (School's First Ever); State Sweet 16 Dual Qualifier (School's First Ever); City of Council Bluffs Team Champion; Team 4th Place Finish at Hawkeye-10 Conference Tournament (most points ever scored by a Saint Albert Team))

(2018-City of Council Bluffs Team Champion; Team Sub-Substate Qualifier)

  Freshman

2019 Falcon Tennis Carter White

 Carter White (#4 Singles; #1-#2 Doubles)

(2019-District Team Champions (School's First Ever); State Sweet 16 Dual Qualifier (School's First Ever); #2 Doubles Council Bluffs City Champion; City of Council Bluffs Team Champion; #1 Doubles 5th Place Finish at Hawkeye 10 Tournament (4-1 and medaled; Team 4th Place Finish at Hawkeye-10 Conference Tournament (most points ever scored by a Saint Albert Team))

 

 2019 FALCON SCHEDULE

 

 

4/02/2019 W (6-3)Abraham Lincoln
Away2:30pm
4/04/2019 W (7-2)Shenandoah Away4:30pm
4/05/2019 W (9-0)Harlan

Away

4pm
4/08/2019 W (7-2)AudubonAway

4pm

4/25/2019

 W (7-2)Southwest ValleyHome4:30pm
4/17/2019 W (8-1)Thomas JeffersonAway2:30pm
5/3/2019

 W-LC (6-3)

 W-RO (9-0)

Lewis Central/Red OakRed Oak2:30pm
4/22/2019 L (2-7)DenisonAway2pm
4/23/2019 CHAMPIONSCity Meet CB10am
4/29/2019 4th PlaceHawk-10 Denison9am
4/30/2019 CancelledGlenwoodAway4pm
5/2/2019 W (5-4)AtlanticHome4pm
5/08/2019 1st PlaceDistrict TournamentDenison9am
5/18/2019 

 

Substate-Sweet 16

Against LeMars

Kuemper

9am




2019 Falcon Tennis Jeff & Reed Miller

#1 Doubles Team-(L-R) Jeff Miller and Reed Miller

2019 Falcon Tennis Sam Narmi and Carter White

#2 Doubles Team-(L-R) Sam Narmi and Carter White

2019 Falcon Tennis Richard Hu and Vince Arculeo


#3 Doubles Team-(L-R) Richard Hu and Vince Arculeo

 

 Carter White 1st Career Tennis Win April 2019


Freshman Carter White with the first Varsity victory of his career.

 

Reed and Sam-3-Peat

 

Sam Narmi and Reed Miller are the original members of all three City of Council Bluffs Championships.  They have each contributed to 3 doubles and 3 singles championships during the three year run.



Porter and Hamilton place first at C.B. Classic

Posted: 12/15/2019 - by Charlie Narmi

In one of the biggest wrestling tournaments in the nation, Class 1-A No. 3 Underwood finished eighth in the team standings at the Council Bluffs More...

Nonpareil Faces of the Day: Cael and Dane Yrkoski

Posted: 12/14/2019 - by Charlie Narmi

There is finally peace between brothers Cael and Dane Yrkoski following the great Penny War at St. Albert Elementary School.Cael, 9, left, and More...

Lewis Central denies St. Albert's comeback attempt

Posted: 12/14/2019 - by Charlie Narmi

What look liked a for-sure blowout, turned into what you would expect on a Friday night city game between Lewis Central and St. Albert.Lewis More...

Father Tran obituary

Posted: 12/13/2019 - by Charlie Narmi

Father TranMore...

Nonpareil Face of the Day: Reegan Wolford

Posted: 12/11/2019 - by Charlie Narmi

Reegan Wolford lives for drama. Behind the scenes, that is.Wolford, 18, is a Council Bluffs native and a senior at St. Albert High School. She’s More...

Saint Albert Annual Appeal

Posted: 12/08/2019 - by Charlie Narmi

2019 SA Annual AppealMore...

Consider Giving to CTO today!

Posted: 12/06/2019 - by Charlie Narmi

Tax Credits Still Available More...

Flanagan hired as Associate Director of Alumni Relations

Posted: 12/05/2019 - by Charlie Narmi

Saint Albert Catholic Schools has announced that Katie Flanagan has been named Associate Director of Alumni Relations. Flanagan will begin More...

-ARCHIVES-

Advertise on StAlbertSportsFan.com
Whom is the Men's Tennis GOAT?
Roger Federer
Rafael Nadal
Pete Sampras
Andre Agassi
Rod Laver
Bjorn Borg
Ivan Lendl
Novak Djokovic
Jimmy Connors
John McEnroe
Boris Becker
Ken Rosewall

Results
 

StAlbertSportsFan.com -
oburgin@gmail.com - Phone: 712-314-9909 -
Powered By CyaNet Sports