Saint Albert Boys Tennis

We hope that you enjoy the site and welcome your comments.
Please visit our advertisers as they help make this site happen.

Falcon Tennis

2019 Falcon Tennis City Champs 1
Home of the 2019 District Champions;
2019 State Sweet 16 Dual Qualifiers; 
and 2017, 2018, 2019 City of Council Bluffs
Team Champions
 
Follow us on twitter @SABoysTennis


 2019 FALCON TENNIS TEAM

 Coach: Doug Stuva

Assistant: Brian Peterson

IMG 1877 (002)


Team Picture-Falcons-Huddle

 Senior

 2019 Falcon Tennis Reed Miller

 Reed Miller (#1 Singles; #1 Doubles) 

(2019-District Singles Champion; State Singles Qualifier-5th PLACE STATE FINISH; Team District Champions (School's First Ever); State Sweet 16 Dual Qualifier (School's First Ever); #1 Singles City of Council Bluffs Champion; #1 Doubles City of Council Bluffs Champion; City of Council Bluffs Team Championship; #1 Singles Hawkeye-10 Conference Champion; Team 4th Place Hawkeye-10 Conference Tournament (most points ever scored by a Saint Albert team))

(2018-District Singles Champion; State Singles Qualifier; #1 Singles City of Council Bluffs Champion; #1 Doubles City of Council Bluffs Champion; City of Council Bluffs Team Championship; Team Sub-Substate Qualifier)

(2017-City of Council Bluffs Team Championship)

 Juniors

Sam-Singles

 Sam Narmi (#2-#3 Singles; #1-#2 Doubles)

(2019-Team District Champions (School's First Ever); State Sweet 16 Dual Qualifier (School's First Ever);#3 Singles Council Bluffs City Champion; #2 Doubles City Champion; Council Bluffs Team Championship; #1 Doubles 5th Place at Hawkeye-10 Tournament (4-1 and medaled); Team 4th Place Finish Hawkeye-10 Tournament (most points ever scored by a Saint Albert Team)

(2018-#3 Singles Council Bluffs City Champion; #1 Doubles City Champion; Council Bluffs City Team Championship; Team Sub-Substate Qualifier)

(2017-#5 Singles Council Bluffs City Champion; #3 Doubles City Champion; Council Bluffs City Team Championship)

2019 Falcon Tennis Richard Hu

Richard Hu (#5-#6 Singles; #2-#3 Doubles)

(2019-District Team Champions (School's First Ever); State Sweet 16 Dual Qualifier (School's First Ever); #6 Council Bluffs City Champion; Council Bluffs City Team Championship; Team 4th Place Finish at Hawkeye-10 Conference Tournament (most points ever scored by a Saint Albert Team))

(2018-Council Bluffs City Team Championship; Team Sub-Substate Qualifier)

(2017-Council Bluffs City Team Championship)

Sophomores

Jeff-Singles

 Jeff Miller (#2-#3 Singles; #1 Doubles)

(2019-District Singles Runner-Up; State Qualifier Singles; Team District Champions (School's First Ever); State Sweet 16 Dual Qualifier (School's First Ever); #2 Singles Council Bluffs City Championship; #1 Doubles Council Bluffs City Champion; City of Council Bluffs Team Championship; #2 Singles Hawkeye-Ten Conference Champion; Team 4th Place at Hawkeye-10 Conference Tournament (most points ever scored by a Saint Albert Team))

(2018-#4 Singles Council Bluffs City Champion; City of Council Bluffs Team Championship; Team Sub-Substate Qualifier)

 

2019 Falcon Tennis Vince Arculeo

Vince Arculeo (#5-#6 Singles; #2-#3 Doubles)

(2019-Team District Champions (School's First Ever); State Sweet 16 Dual Qualifier (School's First Ever); #5 Singles City of Council Bluffs Champion; City of Council Bluffs Team Champion; Team 4th Place Finish at Hawkeye-10 Tournament (most points ever scored by a Saint Albert Team))

(2018-City of Council Bluffs Team Champion; Team Sub-Substate Qualifier)


Noah-Singles

Noah Ruckman (#6 Singles; #3 Doubles)

(2019-District Team Champions (School's First Ever); State Sweet 16 Dual Qualifier (School's First Ever); City of Council Bluffs Team Champion; Team 4th Place Finish at Hawkeye-10 Conference Tournament (most points ever scored by a Saint Albert Team))

(2018-City of Council Bluffs Team Champion; Team Sub-Substate Qualifier)

  Freshman

2019 Falcon Tennis Carter White

 Carter White (#4 Singles; #1-#2 Doubles)

(2019-District Team Champions (School's First Ever); State Sweet 16 Dual Qualifier (School's First Ever); #2 Doubles Council Bluffs City Champion; City of Council Bluffs Team Champion; #1 Doubles 5th Place Finish at Hawkeye 10 Tournament (4-1 and medaled; Team 4th Place Finish at Hawkeye-10 Conference Tournament (most points ever scored by a Saint Albert Team))

 

 2019 FALCON SCHEDULE

 

 

4/02/2019 W (6-3)Abraham Lincoln
Away2:30pm
4/04/2019 W (7-2)Shenandoah Away4:30pm
4/05/2019 W (9-0)Harlan

Away

4pm
4/08/2019 W (7-2)AudubonAway

4pm

4/25/2019

 W (7-2)Southwest ValleyHome4:30pm
4/17/2019 W (8-1)Thomas JeffersonAway2:30pm
5/3/2019

 W-LC (6-3)

 W-RO (9-0)

Lewis Central/Red OakRed Oak2:30pm
4/22/2019 L (2-7)DenisonAway2pm
4/23/2019 CHAMPIONSCity Meet CB10am
4/29/2019 4th PlaceHawk-10 Denison9am
4/30/2019 CancelledGlenwoodAway4pm
5/2/2019 W (5-4)AtlanticHome4pm
5/08/2019 1st PlaceDistrict TournamentDenison9am
5/18/2019 

 

Substate-Sweet 16

Against LeMars

Kuemper

9am




2019 Falcon Tennis Jeff & Reed Miller

#1 Doubles Team-(L-R) Jeff Miller and Reed Miller

2019 Falcon Tennis Sam Narmi and Carter White

#2 Doubles Team-(L-R) Sam Narmi and Carter White

2019 Falcon Tennis Richard Hu and Vince Arculeo


#3 Doubles Team-(L-R) Richard Hu and Vince Arculeo

 

 Carter White 1st Career Tennis Win April 2019


Freshman Carter White with the first Varsity victory of his career.

 

Reed and Sam-3-Peat

 

Sam Narmi and Reed Miller are the original members of all three City of Council Bluffs Championships.  They have each contributed to 3 doubles and 3 singles championships during the three year run.



St. Albert sweeps past defending state champ Sidney

Posted: 10/20/2020 - by Charlie Narmi

There will be a new state champion in Class 1A. The St. Albert volleyball team made sure of it on Monday evening, dispatching Sidney in a 1A More...

KMAland Iowa 11-Man (10/16): Riverside keeps rolling behind Woods' standout performance

Posted: 10/17/2020 - by Charlie Narmi

Recaps from wins for IKM-Manning, Riverside, St. Albert, Underwood, Treynor, LC and TJ in KMAland Iowa 11-man action on Friday...Click here to More...

All three city teams win and advance

Posted: 10/17/2020 - by Charlie Narmi

David Helton had a pair of rushing touchdowns and Sam Rallis had three total TDs as St. Albert cruised past Sidney...Click here and scroll down More...

Football fix

Posted: 10/16/2020 - by Charlie Narmi

After an unprecedented high school football season in Iowa, the playoffs are here.Three city teams will be...Click here to read more More...

Rams boys and girls win Hawkeye Ten; LC boys are conference runner-up

Posted: 10/16/2020 - by Charlie Narmi

DENISON — Glenwood’s boy’s cross country team was crowned Hawkeye Ten conference champion Thursday evening after placing four More...

Glenwood sweeps team titles at Hawkeye Ten

Posted: 10/15/2020 - by Charlie Narmi

Glenwood swept the team titles and thwarted a pair of three-peat attempts at Thursday's Hawkeye Ten Conference Meet in Denison. In the girls More...

Saintes earn 2nd consecutive sweep with win over Denison-Schleswig

Posted: 10/14/2020 - by Charlie Narmi

St. Albert swept Denison-Schleswig 3-0 (25-8, 25-18, 25-17) on Tuesday.It was the second consecutive sweep for the St. Albert after...Click here More...

St. Albert, diocesan officials introduce new president to school community

Posted: 10/08/2020 - by Charlie Narmi

St. Albert Catholic School introduced its new president to the St. Albert community during a press conference Wednesday in front of the school.Anne More...

Saint Albert Catholic School Announces New President, Dr. Anne M. Rohling

Posted: 09/25/2020 - by Charlie Narmi

The Diocese of Des Moines, along with Saint Albert Catholic School, is delighted to announce Anne Rohling, Saint Albert graduate of 1982, as...Click More...

-ARCHIVES-

Advertise on StAlbertSportsFan.com
What is your favorite feature of the site?
The live broadcasts
The archive broadcasts
The photos
The articles
The welcome page
All of the above

Results
 

StAlbertSportsFan.com -
jnarmi@iabar.org - -
Powered By CyaNet Sports