Saint Albert Cheerleading

We hope that you enjoy the site and welcome your comments.
Please visit our advertisers as they help make this site happen.

Cheer Cheer for St. Albert High!

2024 2025 Saintes Cheer Tryouts

-------------

2023-2024:

2024 Saintes Cheer Rose Kern Memorial Cheer MVPs Kennedy Sanchez & Paige Sundberg

Rose Kern Memorial MVPS: Kennedy Sanchez & Paige Sundberg

2024 Saintes Cheer Most Spirited Ariah Shaw Caldwell

Most Spirited: Ariah Shaw-Caldwell

2024 Saintes Cheer Most Improved Addison Chickering

Most Improved: Addison Chickering 

2023 Saintes Cheer at State 3

Top Row L-R: Katherine Ramos, Addison Chickoring, Karoline Ramirez, Rachel Julian & Payton White. Bottom Row L-R: Dakota Pierson, Paige Sundberg, Kennedy Sanchez & Ariah Shaw. 

Congrats, Saintes!!

2023 Saintes Cheer at State 2

------------------------------- 

 2022-2023

2023 SA Cheer Most Impoved Ariah Shaw Caldwell

Most Improved: Ariah Shaw-Caldwell

2023 SA Cheer Most Spirited Paige Sundberg and Sophie Sheffield

Most Spirited: Paige Sundberg & Sophie Sheffield

2023 SA Cheer Rose Kern Award Winner Kennedy Sanchez

Rose Marie Kern MVCheerleader: Kennedy Sanchez  

--

2022 SA State Cheer 5

Congratulations to the Saintes who were an IMPRESSIVE 2nd place today in their first ever State competition!!

2022 SA State Cheer 6

What a day!

2022 SA State Cheer 7

Thrilling first time at State!

2022 SA State Cheer 9

The Saintes are coached by Lisa Dunning & Theresa McBride!

2022 SA State Cheer 8

Mrs. McBride & Mrs. Dunning

 


 

 

2022 Camp Landon 1

Great work by the St. Albert Cheer & Football Teams this weekend volunteering at Camp Landon at Iowa Western!

2022 Camp Landon 2

Camp Landon is named for Landon Marshall who is the son of St. Albert graduate, Ron Marshall and current extraordinary 5th grade SA teacher, Mrs. Kathy Marshall.

2022 Camp Landon 3

Landon is also the big brother to St. Albert student, Owen. 

Your 2022-2023 Cheer Team!

2022 2023 Saintes Cheerleading Team (L-R): Back Row - Kennedy Sanchez, Sophie Sheffield, Madilynn Myers, Grace Julian, Mackenzie Pierson, Plum Brugenhemke, Olivia Gardner & Dani Head. Front Row - Caroline Peterson, Paige Sundberg, Karoline Ramirez, Ariah Shaw, Aubree Bandeau & Dakota Pierson.

Back Row (L-R): Kennedy Sanchez, Sophie Sheffield, Madilynn Myers, Grace Julian, Mackenzie Pierson, Plum Brugenhemke, Olivia Gardner & Dani Head. Front Row: Caroline Peterson, Paige Sundberg, Karoline Ramirez, Ariah Shaw, Aubree Brandau & Dakota Pierson. 

 -------------

Welcome to SA Cheerleading!  We are glad you are interested in the cheer program.  Please sign up here  https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSeA-vNC_rCmo_b6_stSpBFYYVa-pGNWS_3QuzPkHCUlmUQBTw/viewform?usp=pp_url

Below are links to important information about Cheer Tryouts:

 Miscellaneous information about Cheerleading

tryout information

https://docs.google.com/document/d/18fala0lMALgtyXUC_kSo4DjCfM9GFJHU/edit?usp=sharing&ouid=110724692441343006198&rtpof=true&sd=true

Estimated cost sheet https://docs.google.com/document/d/1VbWxqwjqBXJvUQ-PVGZD1njm0PEOF5BG/edit?usp=sharing&ouid=110724692441343006198&rtpof=true&sd=true

Cheer Guidelines

https://docs.google.com/document/d/1etNGiNa_j85If44sQqEZidFRWrJGF3YP/

  

Tryout Details

Judging Form https://docs.google.com/document/d/1N4ez28b4Df3SvCQcG7ekuef3MkaSPo8G/

Jumps- You will choose either jump for tryouts

Toe Touch

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wJ_eQ1Ur2lo

Right Hurdler

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nt6XCccXDfY

Kicks

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Rq0UnyIASOc

Fight Song

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6eIOUtdCNOQ

Tryout Chant

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2rkz-0_0Q9c

Tryout Cheer

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dkUUGKTd-QE

---------------------- 

-----------------------

 Any questions, coach contacts are below: 

 Lisa Dunning 402.301.4516

Theresa McBride 402.681.5992

 
2022 SA Cheer vs TJ
WE ARE SA!

Follow us: Facebook Saint Albert Cheer Squad

Cheer Banquet Tuesday - Congrats Saintes!

 2022 SA Cheer Caroline Peterson Most Improved

Caroline Peterson - Most Improved

2022 SA Cheer Plum Brugenhemke & Kennedy Sanchez Most Spirited

Plum Brugenhemke & Kennedy Sanchez - Most Spirited

2022 SA Cheer Sophie Sheffield Rookie of the Year

Sophie Sheffield - Rookie of the Year

2022 SA Cheer Beth King Rose Kern Memorial Cheerleading Award

Beth King - Rose Kern Memorial Cheerleader of the Year



St. Albert girls eyeing extended stay at state

Posted: 05/27/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

St. Albert girls soccer is about to make its second trip to state in six years. This time, the Saintes hope to stay a while. "We're...Click More...

Presenting the 2024 KMAland Iowa Conference Golf Awards

Posted: 05/27/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

It’s another Monday in our four-week extravaganza of wrapping up the spring sports season with awards. Today, we run through our area conferences More...

Presenting the 2024 All-KMAland Girls Track & Field Team

Posted: 05/25/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

KMA Sports continues it 2024 track & field awards with the All-KMAland Track & Field Teams, beginning with the girls.Eligible individuals More...

Softball Scoreboard May 24

Posted: 05/24/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

St. Albert opened their season with a win, while Riverside started fast to earn a conference win, and Tri-Center and Lewis Central earned their More...

KMAland Softball (5/24): Griswold, East Mills, Lo-Ma, Lenox among conference winners

Posted: 05/24/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

Griswold and East Mills won in the Corner, Lo-Ma, Riverside & T-C took WIC wins and MSTM, SEW and Lenox won POI matchups while F-M, SCN (2x), More...

KMAland Baseball (5/24): Bedford walks off again, Atlantic, East Union, Sidney, Stanton, MSTM get close wins

Posted: 05/24/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

Bedford won on a walk-off for the second straight night, East Union held off Lenox, Underwood rolled + Atlantic...Click here to read more from More...

Saintes and Titans win on the road to earn state tournament trips

Posted: 05/24/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

Lewis Central and St. Albert both clinched a spot in next week’s state tournament after each squad earned a close victory on the road.Class More...

KMAland Girls Soccer (5/23): St. Albert, LC, Heelan move to state

Posted: 05/23/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

St. Albert, Treynor, Bishop Heelan and Lewis Central girls soccer each punched their tickets to state soccer, while Thomas Jefferson had its More...

Clutch hitting delivers St. Albert's first win over Lewis Central since 2020

Posted: 05/23/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

Jaxson Lehnen's go-ahead single and Matt Stile’s two-run double capped four hits in five at-bats for St. Albert in a three-run sixth inning More...

KMAland Baseball (5/23): Tuzzio lifts Clarinda past Shenandoah, Bedford wins in 10

Posted: 05/23/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

Clarinda’s Creighton Tuzzio posted a dominant performance on the mound in a win over Shenandoah while Lo-Ma edged Treynor, Bedford beat More...

Presenting the 2024 KMAland Iowa Conference Track & Field awards

Posted: 05/20/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

For the next four weeks, KMA Sports will be wrapping up the year in spring sports with all kinds of awards. This week, we focus on the world More...

Making a Denton state: St. Albert sophomore wins Saintes' first individual gold since 2009

Posted: 05/16/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

St. Albert's Lili Denton has made her dent on 1A and school history by winning the girls 3000 meters at the Track & Field State Championships More...

-ARCHIVES-

Advertise on StAlbertSportsFan.com
What was your favorite St. Albert memory at Vets Auditorium?
1975 State BBall Champs - 1st SA Championship ever
1989 State BBall Champs - 1st SA perfect season, 27-0
1993 & 1994 - SA beats Raef LaFrentz 2 years in a row
1994-1997 - Saintes make it to State 4 years in a row
2003 - Olberding wins 1st SA wrestling title

Results
 

StAlbertSportsFan.com -
jnarmi@iabar.org - -
Powered By CyaNet Sports