Saint Albert Boys Track

We hope that you enjoy the site and welcome your comments.
Please visit our advertisers as they help make this site happen.

2024 Falcon Track

2024 State Track Results: 

2024 State Track Saturday 7

Bringing more hardware back to The Hill!!

2024 State Track Saturday 5

Great week everyone!

Thursday:

2024 State Track Thursday 5

3,000m Finals: Lili Denton (So) - Lili WON in a time of 10:18.60 to become the first Sainte to win an individual title since 2009 (Abby Schlater)!!!!!

 3,200m Finals: Owen Wise - Not medically able to compete but his 2023 State Meet time of 9:49 puts him in the SA all-time Top 10.

2024 State Track Friday 3

Shot Put Finals: Brandon McCall & Jayden Beckman: Beckman was 13th and McCall was 23rd!

2024 State Track Thursday 4

4x800 Finals: Molly Wise, Maura Ryan, Kirsten Piskorski & Greta Livingston - the Saintes were 12th (came into the race ranked 15th) and they cut 17 seconds off their season best time!

4x800 Finals: Luke Wettengel, Joey Mazzella, Jacob Boswell & Parker Heisterkamp - the Falcons were 20th!

2024 State Track Thursday 12

4x100 Shuttle Hurdle Prelims: Ava Wagner, Ella Klusman, Lily Krohn & Kiera Hochstein - the Saintes were 22nd!

Friday:

2024 State Track Friday 1

Distance Medley Finals: Ellie Monahan, Sophia Denton, Alexa Lenz & Lili Denton - the Saintes were 2nd!!!

Distance Medley Finals: Adrian Jessen, Tony Busch, Owen Marshall & Parker Heisterkamp - The Falcons were 15th!

2024 State Track Friday 5

100m Hurdles Prelims: Kiera Hochstein - Kiera was 16th!

High Jump Finals: Avah Underwood - Avah was 6th!

2024 State Track Friday 2

Discus Finals: Jayden Beckman - Jayden was 20th!

2024 State Track Saturday 9

4x100 Prelims: Kiera Hochstein, Sophia Denton, Ellie Monahan & Alexa Lenz - The Saintes were 13th!

4x400 Prelims: Sophia Denton, Ellie Monahan, Alexa Lenz & Greta Livingston - The Saintes were 9th!

Saturday:

2024 State Track Saturday 9

800m Sprint Medley Finals: Kiera Hochstein, Sophia Denton, Ellie Monahan & Alexa Lenz - The Saintes were 11th!

2024 State Track Thursday 7

800m Finals: Lili Denton - Denton was 2nd and set a new school record with a time of 2:15.27! Lili bested the great Paula Kenney from 1981 with a time of 2:15.50

2024 State Track Saturday 3

800m Finals: Luke Wettengel & Parker Heisterkamp - Heisterkamp was 5th and Wettengel was 8th!! Heisterkamp's 1:59.10 moves him to 6th all-time at SA! Wettengel's 2:00.00 puts him tied for 10th all-time at SA with Tom Friel from 1974 and Jim Haas in 1975 & 1976.

2024 State Track Saturday 1

1,500m Finals: Lili Denton - Lili was 2nd w/ a 4:46.23!

2024 State Track Saturday 8

1,600m Finals: Owen Wise - Not medically able to compete

Owen Wise (Northwest shirt) was out this weekend after his appendix burst Thursday.  It's an extremely unfortunate way for his high school career to end, not unlike his cousin, Ryan Hughes who was didn't have a State Meet in 2020 because of covid. Hughes is all-time Top 10 at SA in the 800m at 1:59.67.  The good news for Wise is his career will continue next year at Northwest Missouri State!

----- 

Photo May 18, 9 37 15 PM

2019 State Runner-Up!! 

 2018 St. Albert Falcon State Track Champions

2018 State Champions!

2018 Falcon Track State Championship Welcome Back Ceremony

2018 State Champions!


2018 State Track 113

THE FALCONS ARE YOUR 2018 1A STATE TRACK CHAMPIONS!!!

------------


 All-Time Falcon Track Records 

----------------



St. Albert girls eyeing extended stay at state

Posted: 05/27/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

St. Albert girls soccer is about to make its second trip to state in six years. This time, the Saintes hope to stay a while. "We're...Click More...

Presenting the 2024 KMAland Iowa Conference Golf Awards

Posted: 05/27/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

It’s another Monday in our four-week extravaganza of wrapping up the spring sports season with awards. Today, we run through our area conferences More...

Presenting the 2024 All-KMAland Girls Track & Field Team

Posted: 05/25/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

KMA Sports continues it 2024 track & field awards with the All-KMAland Track & Field Teams, beginning with the girls.Eligible individuals More...

Softball Scoreboard May 24

Posted: 05/24/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

St. Albert opened their season with a win, while Riverside started fast to earn a conference win, and Tri-Center and Lewis Central earned their More...

KMAland Softball (5/24): Griswold, East Mills, Lo-Ma, Lenox among conference winners

Posted: 05/24/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

Griswold and East Mills won in the Corner, Lo-Ma, Riverside & T-C took WIC wins and MSTM, SEW and Lenox won POI matchups while F-M, SCN (2x), More...

KMAland Baseball (5/24): Bedford walks off again, Atlantic, East Union, Sidney, Stanton, MSTM get close wins

Posted: 05/24/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

Bedford won on a walk-off for the second straight night, East Union held off Lenox, Underwood rolled + Atlantic...Click here to read more from More...

Saintes and Titans win on the road to earn state tournament trips

Posted: 05/24/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

Lewis Central and St. Albert both clinched a spot in next week’s state tournament after each squad earned a close victory on the road.Class More...

KMAland Girls Soccer (5/23): St. Albert, LC, Heelan move to state

Posted: 05/23/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

St. Albert, Treynor, Bishop Heelan and Lewis Central girls soccer each punched their tickets to state soccer, while Thomas Jefferson had its More...

Clutch hitting delivers St. Albert's first win over Lewis Central since 2020

Posted: 05/23/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

Jaxson Lehnen's go-ahead single and Matt Stile’s two-run double capped four hits in five at-bats for St. Albert in a three-run sixth inning More...

KMAland Baseball (5/23): Tuzzio lifts Clarinda past Shenandoah, Bedford wins in 10

Posted: 05/23/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

Clarinda’s Creighton Tuzzio posted a dominant performance on the mound in a win over Shenandoah while Lo-Ma edged Treynor, Bedford beat More...

Presenting the 2024 KMAland Iowa Conference Track & Field awards

Posted: 05/20/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

For the next four weeks, KMA Sports will be wrapping up the year in spring sports with all kinds of awards. This week, we focus on the world More...

Making a Denton state: St. Albert sophomore wins Saintes' first individual gold since 2009

Posted: 05/16/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

St. Albert's Lili Denton has made her dent on 1A and school history by winning the girls 3000 meters at the Track & Field State Championships More...

-ARCHIVES-

Advertise on StAlbertSportsFan.com
What is the greatest individual year by a Falcon basketball player?
1967 - Rod Kessler - 20.8 ppg, 13.9 rpg, SA - 20-2
 [tally] 8%
1969 - Dan Ring - 21.7 ppg, 18.1 rpg, SA - 11-9
 [tally] 8%
1973 - Tim Cannon - 21.8 ppg, 10.3 rpg, 7.17apg, SA - 17-6
 [tally] 12%
1974 - Kevin Carroll - 22 ppg, 7.4 apg, 3.6 spg, SA - 14-4
 [tally] 5%
1975 - Marti Wolever - 19.8 ppg, 13 rpg, 5.68 apg, SA - 19-6 1st place
 [tally] 23%
1976 - Jim Haas - 21.0 ppg, 17 rpg, SA - 12-11
 [tally] 6%
1993 - Tony Mauer - 20 ppg, 2.5 spg, 39% on 3's, SA 24-2 2nd place
 [tally] 17%
2003 - Matt O'Connor - 21.5 ppg, 2.39 spg, 31% on 3's, SA - 22-6 3rd place
 [tally] 21%

StAlbertSportsFan.com -
jnarmi@iabar.org - -
Powered By CyaNet Sports