Today: Hawkeye 10 Art Show at Red Oak: 9am; Battle of the Books at State in Marshalltown: 9am; Saintes Tennis in the City Tourney: 8:30am (Singles-#1 & 2 at TJ, #3 & 4 at LC, #5 & 6 at AL; Doubles-#1 & 2 at TJ, #3 at Wilson)

Thursday: Saintes & Falcon Tennis at Glenwood: 3:30pm; Falcon Golf vs Glenwood at Whispering Woods: 3:30pm; Saintes & Falcon Track in the City Relays at The Wick: 3 & 3:30pm; Avah Underwood in the Drake Relays High Jump Final: 4:30pm; Lili Denton in the Drake Relays 3,000 Final: 6:07pm

Saturday: Saintes Tennis in the Pella Tourney: 9am; Falcon Soccer in the Assumption Tourney vs Dubuque Wahlert Catholic: 9:30am; Lili Denton in the Drake Relays 1,500 Final: 4:34pm

Friday the 3rd: SA Awards Ceremony in the Auditorium (Parents/Supporters Welcome) : 8:30am; Prom Court & Coronation in the Auditorium: 9:15amish

Saturday the 4th: SA Color Run at Leber Field: 9am (Click here); SA Prom Mass & Grand March in the Auditorium: 4pm & 5pm (Parents/Supporters Welcome); SA Prom: 9-10:30pm

Tuesday the 7th: NHS Blood Drive at SA: 8am-1pm (Parents/Supporters Welcome) 

Wednesday the 8th: Senior Baccalaureate Mass & Reception in the Auditorium: 6pm (Parents/Supporters Welcome)

Monday the 13th: Middle & Senior High Vocal Concert in the Auditorium: 7pm 

Tuesday the 14th: Middle & Senior High Instrumental Concert in the Auditorium: 7pm 

Wednesday the 15th: Senior Sendoff Mass, Video & Farewell in the Auditorium (Parents/Supporters Welcome): 9:15am

Sunday the 19th: Graduation in the Gym: 2pm

Wednesday the 22nd: 8th Grade Baccalaureate Mass & Awards Program in the Gym: 6pm (Parents/Supporters Welcome)

Friday the 24th: 5th Grade Farewell Mass & Awards in the High School Gym: 8:45am (Parents/Supporters Welcome); School is out for summer: 11:30am

stalbertsportsfan & the SA Digital Media Club bring you this site to help you easily navigate these busy times: Click here 


Click Here For Audio Archives  | Click Here For Video Archives

Falcons Stringing It Together

2024 Falcon Tennis City Tourney 1

From not having enough players for a team a month ago, Coach Noon & Crew have strung something special together this season! Tuesday the Falcons were just 2 points away from the City Title in their 2nd place finish!

2024 Falcon Tennis City Tourney 2

Cole Pekny - City Champ at #2 Singles

2024 Falcon Tennis City Tourney 3

McCoy Daley - City Champ at #3 Singles

2024 Falcon Tennis City Tourney 4

Sawyer Sheffield - City Champ at #6 Singles

2024 Falcon Tennis City Tourney 6

McCoy & Mack Daley - City Champs at #2 Doubles

2024 Falcon Tennis City Tourney 7

Sawyer Sheffield & Ben Hoy - Runner-up at #3 Doubles

------------------

2024 Falcon Golf at Tri-Center 1

The Falcon Golf Team played well at Tri-Center's Quail Run but were beat by 1 stroke.

2024 Saintes Golf at TC 1

The Saintes with 1 Senior, 2 Sophomores and 2 Frosh beat Tri-Center!

2024 Saintes Golf at TC 2

Max Goltl shot a career best 40 for the Runner-Up spot, Ben Krohn (Fr!) shot a 39 for the Medalist and his first career win and Alexis Narmi had an Eagle and was your Runner-Up.


Keep Sports Fun!

2024 Saintes Tennis at Denison 2

What do young & older kids want after an event? Not to talk about it in the car ride home... they want ice cream!

In this world of information everywhere all the time and the pressures of social media, help keep kids happy and keep sports fun! 


SA students Digital Media Club Spring 'Media Days'

Click here


Get your St. Albert Gear now! Click here 

 (14% of your order goes back to the school!)


  2023-2024 SA School Calendar: Click here 

 2023-2024 SA Dress Code: Click here 

2024 Iowa Schools/St. Albert Non-Contact Period (Family Week): Saturday, July 27th-Sunday, August 4th. 

School Drop-off and Pick-up instructions: Click here 

Saint Albert Schools YouTube page: Click here 


Past, Present and Future!

 

Click on the Spirit Store logo to buy SA apparel!

24/7 Spirit Store: CLICK HERE!!

(14% of your Order goes back to the School!)

Update your family's information with St. Albert: Click here 

Stay in touch with SA and fellow alums on Facebook @ StAlbertAlumni 


To make a Memorial Donation to St. Albert click here 

2021 SA Logo

VENMO

Donate @saintalbertcatholic 


 stalbertsportsfan Advertising for 2023-2024

Today–July 31, 2024

$300 TOTAL!!

Contact Joe Narmi at jnarmi@iabar.org or 402-709-8843


Weather:

Today: 72 & mostly sunny, E wind 8
Thursday: 68 w/ PM rain likely, S wind 20+
Friday: 73 w/ storms around, S wind 20
Saturday: 77 & partly sunny, S wind 12
Sunday: 68 & partly sunny, S wind 17
Monday: 67 & mostly sunny, W wind 15
Tuesday: 79 & partly sunny, S wind 15
Wednesday: 78 & mostly sunny, S wind 18

Mass: 7am, 11am & 6pm on EWTN
The Rosary: 8am, 2:30pm & 8:30pm on EWTN
The Catholic Channel: XM 129
Bishop Barron's Word on Fire podcast
Father Mike Schmitz's The Bible In A Year & The Catechism in a Year podcasts
Hallow app and Laudate app
Streaming - The Chosen seasons 1, 2, 3 & 4
Spirit Catholic Radio: 102.7 FM

D'Backs at Cardinals: Noon on MLB 
Crystal Palace at Newcastle: 2pm on USA
Orioles at Angels: 3pm on MLB 
Heat at Celtics-14.5: 6pm on TNT
Coastal Carolina at Creighton BB: 6pm on 1180AM 
Marlins at Braves: 6pm on MLB 
Bruins at Maple Leafs: 6pm on ESPN
Blue Jays at Royals: 6:40pm on Bally Sports 
Pelicans at Thunder-7.5: 8:30pm on TNT 
Knights at Stars: 8:30pm on ESPN
Kings at Oilers: 9pm on TBS
Padres at Rockies: 9:30pm on MLB 
-------------
Road Trip Iowa - Great River Road: 6:30pm on IPTV
Survivor: 7pm on CBS
The Day After Tomorrow: 7pm on AMC
Gladiator: 7pm on Paramount
Guiding Emily: 8pm on Hallmark
The Amazing Race: 8:30pm on CBS


KMAland Boys Track & Field (4/23): AHSTW, Creston, Heelan, Worth County, Sacred Heart claim team titles

Posted: 04/23/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

AHSTW, Creston, Heelan, Worth County and Sacred Heart claimed team titles, Underwood, F-M, Lenox, SBL, Stanberry and Johnson-Brock were runners-up More...

KMAland Girls Track & Field (4/23): F-M, Mount Ayr win home meets, Riverside, Wayne, Rock Port also win meets

Posted: 04/23/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

Fremont-Mills and Mount Ayr won their home meets, Tri-Center led the way in Audubon and Riverside, Rock Port and Wayne also collected team titles More...

Lynx claim city tennis crown

Posted: 04/23/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

Abraham Lincoln boys tennis claimed the city title after sweeping the No. 1 brackets and taking first in two other singles brackets.“It’s More...

KMAland Boys Tennis (4/23): Shenandoah wins state-ranked battle with Glenwood

Posted: 04/23/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

Shenandoah won a huge state-ranked battle with Glenwood, Abraham Lincoln claimed the Council Bluffs city championship and Clarinda, Atlantic, More...

KMAland Boys Golf (4/23): Shenandoah, Clarinda, Atlantic shoot low in H10 dual wins

Posted: 04/23/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

Shenandoah, Clarinda and Atlantic shot low to win H10 duals while Tri-Center, Underwood, CAM, Mount Ayr, Nodaway Valley, Southeast Warren, Syracuse More...

KMAland Girls Golf (4/23): Red Oak beats Clarinda, Glenwood, St. Albert, Mount Ayr, MSTM also winners

Posted: 04/23/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

Red Oak beat Clarinda, Glenwood edged Shenandoah, St. Albert clipped Tri-Center + Underwood, Riverside, Mount Ayr, Southeast Warren and Martensdale-St. More...

KMAland Girls Soccer (4/23): Big nights from Hull, Smith lead to wins for Underwood, AL

Posted: 04/23/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

Tieler Hull and Allison Smith went crazy in wins for Underwood and Abraham Lincoln, Thomas Jefferson and Plattsmouth won on penalty kicks and More...

KMAland Boys Soccer (4/23): The Platte claims Trailblazer Conference Tournament championship

Posted: 04/23/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

The Platte won the Trailblazer Conference Tournament championship, Harlan and Riverside both won by a single goal and Treynor, Glenwood, Lewis More...

KMAland Girls Track & Field (4/22): Glenwood wins home meet, Auburn takes Falls City title

Posted: 04/23/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

Glenwood won their home meet, Ashland-Greenwood and Auburn won in Nebraska, LC, JCC and Plattsmouth were runners-up & Atlantic and Falls More...

KMAland Boys Track & Field (4/22): Riverside, Glenwood, Falls City capture team titles

Posted: 04/23/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

Glenwood and Falls City won their home meets, Riverside was the team champion in Woodbine and Plattsmouth, Shenandoah, Logan-Magnolia, AHSTW, More...

KMAland Boys Soccer (4/22): AHSTW, Treynor, Denison-Schleswig get dominant wins

Posted: 04/23/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

Treynor, Denison-Schleswig and AHSTW rolled while St. Albert, Kuemper Catholic, Abraham Lincoln, Sioux City North and The Platte also picked More...

KMAland Girls Soccer (4/22): Tri-Center snags impressive win over St. Albert

Posted: 04/23/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

Tri-Center knocked off St. Albert while Harlan, Kuemper Catholic, Missouri Valley, Logan-Magnolia and LeMars picked up wins in KMAland girls More...

KMAland Boys Golf (4/22): Kuemper Catholic wins in Denison Tourney, Shenandoah, Lenox, Sidney, CAM, Clarinda also among winners

Posted: 04/23/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

Kuemper won the Denison Tournament, Shenandoah beat Red Oak, Sidney edged East Mills and CAM paced the Rolling Valley Conference field in Monday’s More...

KMAland Girls Golf (4/22): 13 area teams win duals on busy Monday

Posted: 04/23/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

Clarinda, Red Oak, LC, Sidney, Heartland Christian, Nodaway Valley, Underwood, Logan-Magnolia, Riverside, Treynor, Southeast Warren, Boyer Valley More...

Early strike helps Saintes edge past Lynx

Posted: 04/20/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

For the first time since 2014, the Class 1A No. 11 St. Albert defeated Abraham Lincoln 1-0 at Gale Wickersham Stadium on Friday evening...Click More...

Lynx second-half surge downs Falcons

Posted: 04/20/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

Abraham Lincoln scored three unanswered goals to pull away from Class 1A No. 8 St. Albert in this inner-city contest at Gale Wickersham Stadium More...

KMAland Boys Tennis (4/19): St. Albert, Kuemper, SW Valley land wins

Posted: 04/19/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

St. Albert, Kuemper, Creston and Southwest Valley picked up wins while Heelan won twice and Maryville was in competition at the Lafayette Tournament More...

KMAland Girls Tennis (4/19): Heelan gets two 9-0 wins, LC, Kuemper, St. Albert win in Hawkeye Ten

Posted: 04/19/2024 - by Charlie Narmi

Heelan got a pair of 9-0 wins, Lewis Central downed Denison-Schleswig, Kuemper rolled and St. Albert beat Harlan in KMAland girls tennis Thursday. More...

-ARCHIVES-

Advertise on StAlbertSportsFan.com
Which do you like better?
Spring
Fall

Results
 

StAlbertSportsFan.com -
jnarmi@iabar.org - -
Powered By CyaNet Sports