Saint Albert Boys Tennis

We hope that you enjoy the site and welcome your comments.
Please visit our advertisers as they help make this site happen.

Falcon Tennis

2022 SA CoEd State Tennis

Great work Tuesday by the Falcons & Saintes at State Co-Ed Tennis!

Allison Narmi & Dan McGrath and Landry Miller & Carter White competed in the only High School State Co-Ed Tennis Tourney in the Country.  Landry & Carter made it to the Quarters and had wins over Kuemper Catholic and Ballard.  Allison & Dan had wins over Ballard, Waverly-Shell Rock and Newton!

---- 

2022 Carter White State Tennis 5

Congrats to Carter White who took 8th and won a medal at State! Remarkable considering St. Albert is one of the smallest schools in the state to offer tennis and doesn't even have tennis courts!! 

2022 Carter White State Tennis 6

Carter becomes just the 5th Falcon to ever medal (top 8) in singles at State!

2022: Carter White - 8th

2016: Travis Miller - 5th

2019: Reed Miller - 5th

2021: Jeff Miller - 4th 

1986: Tom Eberhard - 4th

2022 Carter White State Tennis 2

A special congratulations to Coaches Teri Miller (only female Boys coach at State), Cory Lear, Kevin White & T. Gary White for their work with Carter and the entire tennis program! 

 
Home of the 2021 Sub-Substate Finalist; 2021 2nd Place City of Council Bluffs Team Finish; 2021 Hawkeye-10 Conference 3rd Place Finish; 2019 District Champions; 2019 State Sweet 16 Dual Qualifiers; and 2017, 2018, 2019 City of Council Bluffs Team Champions 
 
Follow us on twitter @SABoysTennis 
State Qualifiers
1983-Dave Hoebelhinrich 
1985-Tom Eberhard-9th Place 
1986-Tom Eberhard-4th Place
1986-Saint Albert Boys Team
1987-Dave Koehler/Mark Petratis-2nd Place
1993-Chad Arnold
1994-Tony Reinhardt/Ryan Myers
1995-Tony Reinhardt/Ryan Myers 
2015-Cody Goeser/Travis Miller
2016-Travis Miller-5th Place 
 2018-Reed Miller
2019-Reed Miller-5th Place
2019-Jeff Miller
2021-Jeff Miller-4th Place
2022-Carter White-8th Place

 2022 FALCON TENNIS TEAM

 Co-Head Coaches: Cory Lear and Teri Miller

Assistants: T. Gary White and Kevin White

2021 Falcon Tennis at the Hawkeye 10 Conference Tourney 1

2021 Falcon Tennis City Tourney 1

2021 SA Tennis at SW Valley 12021 Falcon Tennis at the Hawkeye 10 Conference Tourney 2

2021 SA Tennis at SW Valley 3

 2021 SA Mixed Doubles State Tourney 1 


   Seniors

 Carter White (#1 Singles; #1 Doubles)

(2021-District Singles 4th Place; Team Sub-Substate Qualifier; #2 Singles Hawkeye-10 Conference Champion; Team 3rd Place at Hawkeye-10 Conference Tournament (highest finish scored by a Saint Albert Boys Team);#2 Singles Council Bluffs City Championship; #1 Doubles Council Bluffs City Champion; City of Council Bluffs 2nd Place Team Finish)

(2019-District Team Champions (School's First Ever); State Sweet 16 Dual Qualifier (School's First Ever); #2 Doubles Council Bluffs City Champion; City of Council Bluffs Team Champion; #1 Doubles 5th Place Finish at Hawkeye 10 Tournament (4-1 and medaled; Team 4th Place Finish at Hawkeye-10 Conference Tournament (most points ever scored by a Saint Albert Team))

 

Dan McGrath (#2 Singles, #1 Doubles)

(2021-#3 Singles Council Bluffs City 2nd Place Finish; City of Council Bluffs 2nd Place Team Finish; Team 3rd Place at Hawkeye-10 Conference Tournament (highest finish scored by a Saint Albert Boys Team); Team Sub-Substate Qualifier)

 

Reese Pekny (#5 Singles, #3 Doubles)

(2021-City of Council Bluffs 2nd Place Team Finish; Team 3rd Place at Hawkeye-10 Conference Tournament (highest finish scored by a Saint Albert Boys Team); Team Sub-Substate Qualifier)

Mason Myers (#6 Singles, #3 Doubles)

 Juniors

 William Tallman (#4 Singles, #2 Doubles)

(2021-City of Council Bluffs 2nd Place Team Finish; Team 3rd Place at Hawkeye-10 Conference Tournament (highest finish scored by a Saint Albert Boys Team); Team Sub-Substate Qualifier)

 Nolan Smith (#6 Singles, #3 Doubles)

  Sophomore

 Cole Pekny(#3 Singles, #2 Doubles)

(2021-City of Council Bluffs 2nd Place Team Finish; Team 3rd Place at Hawkeye-10 Conference Tournament (highest finish scored by a Saint Albert Boys Team); Team Sub-Substate Qualifier) 

Freshman

Jesus Garcia

Cody Kirkman

 


 

Carter White 1st Career Tennis Win April 2019

Senior Carter White with the first Varsity victory of his career. (2019)

 

2021 Falcon Tennis vs TJ 1

Sophomore Cole Pekny and Senior Dan McGrath with their First Varsity Victory.  (2021)

2021 Falcon Tennis vs Red Oak and LC

  Junior William Tallman and Senior Reese Pekny with their First Varsity Victory. (2021)


 

2019 Falcon Tennis City Champs 1

  The 2019 District Champions and State Sweet 16 Dual Qualifiers. 


 

  2022 FALCON SCHEDULE


4/04/2022

 

Thomas Jefferson


Away

4pm

4/04/2022

 

Abraham Lincoln

Away

4pm

4/11/2022

 

Audubon

Away

4pm

4/12/2022

 

Shenandoah

Away

4pm

4/21/2022

 

 

Lewis Central/Red Oak

LC

2:30pm

 4/22/2022

 

 Harlan

 Away

 4pm

4/25/2022

 

Denison

Away

4pm

4/26/2022

 

City Meet 

CB

10am

5/2/2022

 

Hawk-10

 

Red Oak

9am

5/3/2022

 

Glenwood

Glenwood

4pm

5/6/2021

 

Atlantic/SW Valley

Atlantic

4pm

5/9/2022

 

District Tournament

TBA

9am

5/24/2022

 

 State

Waterloo

9am



St. Albert's White reflects on perfect game

Posted: 12/07/2022 - by Charlie Narmi

St. Albert bowler and Missouri Valley student Evan White has had plenty of stellar bowling performances, but his best performance was his most More...

Size, experience key for St. Albert girls in 4-0 start

Posted: 12/05/2022 - by Charlie Narmi

The St. Albert girls basketball team has used its size and experience to its advantage on the way to a 4-0 start.The Saintes have victories over...Click More...

2022-23 JHRE KMAland Athlete of the Week (Week 15): Sadie Cox & Evan White

Posted: 12/05/2022 - by Charlie Narmi

A dominant performance on the basketball court and a perfect game at the lanes earned Lenox's Sadie Cox and St. Albert's Evan White the first More...

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Saintes hand Panthers first loss

Posted: 12/02/2022 - by Charlie Narmi

St. Albert’s girl's basketball earned a big win over Class 2A No. 13 Logan-Magnolia on Thursday night in Logan, 64-45.After a...Click here More...

BOYS BASKETBALL: Falcons win opener over Panthers

Posted: 12/02/2022 - by Charlie Narmi

The St. Albert boys basketball team won its season opener over Logan-Magnolia on Thursday night 54-48 in Council Bluffs.“It’s great More...

-ARCHIVES-

Advertise on StAlbertSportsFan.com
What is the best movie franchise of all-time?
The Avengers
 [tally] 7%
Die Hard
 [tally] 2%
The Godfather
 [tally] 8%
Harry Potter
 [tally] 13%
Indiana Jones
 [tally] 4%
X-Men
 [tally] 3%
James Bond
 [tally] 10%
Lord of the Rings
 [tally] 9%
Rocky
 [tally] 15%
Pirates of the Caribbean
 [tally] 2%
Star Wars
 [tally] 27%
Mission Impossible
 [tally] 0%

StAlbertSportsFan.com -
jnarmi@iabar.org - -
Powered By CyaNet Sports