SEARCH ARTICLE ARCHIVES
Enter search keywords

Search for ANY of the words
Search for ALL of the words
Showing 1-30 of 8351 Articles
09/27/2022 - Mount Ayr readies for road trip to much-improved St. Albert
The Mount Ayr football team bounced back in a big way in week five, as a showdown with St. Albert looms this week.The Raiders (4-1, 2-1) responded
09/27/2022 - KMAland Swimming (9/27): Sioux City wins tight dual with Lewis Central
Sioux City Metro outscored Lewis Central, 55-39, in KMAland girls swimming on Tuesday. Natalie Patee had another big performance for SCM
09/27/2022 - Clarinda continues hot stretch with rare sweep of St. Albert
Clarinda volleyball's seventh win in its last eight matches doubled as the program's first victory over St. Albert in 1,116 days."It's been
09/26/2022 - PREP SWIMMING: Titans place sixth at tournament
Lewis Central swimming finished sixth place out of nine at the Tiger Tankers at West Des Moines Valley on Saturday.Senior Kylee Brown placed
09/25/2022 - KMAland Swimming (9/24): Sioux City Metro's Patee wins 500 freestyle at Tiger Tankers
Sioux City Metro, Lewis Central and Atlantic competed at the Tiger Tankers meet at WDM Valley on Saturday.Tiger Tankers (at WDM Valley)Sioux
09/25/2022 - KMAland XC (9/24): Glenwood sweeps team titles in Harlan, Sonderman, Eichhorn also win
Glenwood swept team championships in Harlan while Lindsey Sonderman and Ethan Eichhorn took individual titles & Riley Blay and the Maryville
09/25/2022 - KMAland Volleyball (9/24): East Mills, CAM, Palmyra nab team championships
East Mills, CAM and Palmyra all won team championships while Sioux City North and Johnson County Central claimed runner-up at they respective
09/24/2022 - Turnovers haunt Falcons in loss
St. Albert football struggled to hold on to the ball in a 38-0 loss at Earlham on Friday. "We need to...Click here to read more from
09/22/2022 - Nonpareil Week 5 Prep Football Fix
Who: Lewis Central vs Thomas JeffersonLast Week: Lewis Central beat Indianola 34-16, Thomas Jefferson lost to Denison-Schleswig 41-0Records...Click
09/21/2022 - PREP VOLLEYBALL: Saintes stomp Monarchs
St. Albert volleyball swept away Denison-Schleswig in a lopsided Hawkeye 10 game on Tuesday night in Council Bluffs (25-9, 25-8, 25-9).The win
09/21/2022 - Nonpareil Face of the Day: Lydia Sherrill
Lydia Sherrill is St. Albert’s latest royalty after being crowned this year’s homecoming queen.Sherrill, 17, was born and raised
09/20/2022 - Nonpareil Face of the Day: Adam Denny
Adam Denny is the king of “The Hill” after being crowned homecoming royalty last week.Denny, 17, was born in Manhattan, Kansas,
09/19/2022 - Taking care of the football is St. Albert’s big emphasis this week
The St. Albert football team enters Week 5 with a 1-3 overall record. The Falcons are 1-1 in district play.The Class A, District 7 playoff race
09/17/2022 - PREP FOOTBALL: Timberwolves run over Falcons
Corning Southwest Valley football took advantage of four Falcons turnovers and used their run game to spoil St. Albert’s homecoming game.The
09/17/2022 - KMAland Swimming (9/17): Sioux City wins in Fort Dodge, LC second in Marshalltown
Lewis Central posted 189 points to finish second while Atlantic was 10th with 18. Lewis Central won the 400-yard freestyle relay with Hannah
09/17/2022 - KMAland Volleyball (9/17): Shenandoah, Tri-Center, Glidden-Ralston, East Atchison win tournaments
Shenandoah, Tri-Center, Glidden-Ralston and East Atchison won tournament championships while Treynor, Audubon and Boyer Valley were runners-up
09/16/2022 - PREP FOOTBALL: Week four prep football fix
Abraham Lincoln vs Sioux City WestRecords: Abraham Lincoln 1-2, Sioux City West 2-2Last Week: Abraham Lincoln lost to Glenwood...Click here to
09/15/2022 - Shenandoah nabs rare win over St. Albert in five-set thriller
For the first time in 21 tries, Shenandoah volleyball knocked off St. Albert on Thursday night.The Fillies (8-5, 3-1) grabbed a five-set thriller...Click
09/14/2022 - Meet Shawn Kenney, an Iowa native and one of wrestling's top play-by-play announcers
Great update on 1992 St. Albert graduate (and 1991 State Semi-final football lineman), Shawn Kenney...Meet Shawn Kenney, an Iowa native and one
09/13/2022 - PREP CROSS COUNTRY: Falcons win AHSTW Invite
St. Albert boys cross country ran away with the team invite at the AHSTW invite on Tuesday after senior Colin Lillie placed second, finishing
09/12/2022 - PREP SWIMMING: Collins, Brown lead Titans, Vrchoticky scores for CB
Lewis Central and Council Bluffs swimming competed at the Mickey Olson Invite on Saturday in Sioux City against Sioux City Metro and Spencer.Sioux
09/10/2022 - PREP FOOTBALL: Eagles flatten Falcons
Class 1A No. 8 Underwood football overcame a sluggish first quarter by scoring 35 points in the second quarter to roll St. Albert 57-7 at home
09/09/2022 - KMAland Volleyball (9/8): Sidney downs FCSH, East Mills holds off Clarinda, East Atchison beats Rock Port
Sidney won posted an impressive out-of-state win, Red Oak swept Glenwood, East Mills won a five-set thriller and East Atchison beat Rock Port
09/09/2022 - NONPAREIL PREP FOOTBALL: Week Three Football Fix
Abraham Lincoln at GlenwoodLast Week: Abraham Lincoln lost to Denison-Schleswig 22-7, Glenwood lost to Indianola 31-17Records...Click here to
09/09/2022 - Saintes defeat Knights, area volleyball in action
St. Albert def. Fremont-Mills 3-1 (15-25, 25-21, 25-18, 25-23)St. Albert volleyball rallied from an opening...Click here to read more from The
09/07/2022 - St. Albert great Petry joins UFR in sophomore season at Iowa State
Former St. Albert star Allie Petry is into her sophomore season as part of Iowa State's volleyball program.If her first year is any indication...Click
09/06/2022 - 1-1 St. Albert ready to meet KMAland No. 1 Underwood
The St. Albert football team is 1-1 after two tight battles with Treynor and Riverside. After a heartbreaking loss to Treynor in week one at
09/06/2022 - PREP SWIMMING: Lewis Central swims by Council Bluffs
Lewis Central swimming defeated Council Bluffs at Abraham Lincoln on Tuesday after winning 10 of 11 events.The Titans started the day when senior
09/06/2022 - KMAland Girls XC (9/6): Lo-Ma, Central Decatur, Sporrer, Dunkin race to wins
Logan-Magnolia and Madison Sporrer won in Treynor, Central Decatur and Rylee Dunkin raced to victory in Leon and others results from Winterset
09/06/2022 - KMAland Boys XC (9/6): Woodbine, Heffernan, Jimenez all winners
Woodbine and Patrick Heffernan took Treynor wins, Doug Berg ran strong at Winterset, Ronan Jimenez raced to a victory at Central Decatur and
Next (30) Last (30)
--SITE ARCHIVES--

Advertise on StAlbertSportsFan.com
Favorite Running Shoe?
Nike
 [tally] 15%
Adidas
 [tally] 6%
New Balance
 [tally] 6%
Brooks
 [tally] 26%
Saucony
 [tally] 7%
Hoka
 [tally] 2%
Asics
 [tally] 33%
Salomon
 [tally] 1%
Other
 [tally] 5%

StAlbertSportsFan.com -
jnarmi@iabar.org - -
Powered By CyaNet Sports